Monday, March 1, 2010

Everything is great!


Today I feel refreshed. I spent an hour in the gym. That could be why. And do you know that even the fact that I came home and the Wii Fit has put me back at obese did not get me down.

Nope, because I know that I'm working my tail off and I know that I'm losing in inches.

Last week I lost some love handles in Aisle 3 at the grocery store. Yep! They just fell right off! My jeans slipped down on my hips and I coulda sworn that some love handles feel off right in that aisle!

LOL! So there's no getting to me. The fact that I haven't lost any weight in the 1 month of working out on the Wii? Oh well! Don't care. I'll lose it. It's coming.

I had a great weekend with some friends that I haven't hung out with in a while. My girl has a karaoke machines with tons of songs on it and although I was just going to her house to drop off an Avon book after CJ's basketball game, I ended up staying until almost midnight as we sung the oldies, sounding like a couple of newborn calves! LOL!

Well, I had a cold, so I don't know what everybody else's excuse was! LOL!

Anywho, we had a ball! I hadn't laughed that much in a long time. It's amazing how crazy we were WITHOUT any alcohol because to the untrained eye, you'da swore we were drunk! We carried it over to the next night and I think I've found a new love for Karaoke!

Look Out, World! I'm about to give you my Whitney Houston!

Oh, and I just mentioned the Avon. Don't think I've share with you all that I'm into selling Avon now. So if you are in need of a rep, get over to my website and have a look.

Now, I know some of you are like me and are thinking, ehh, I don't know about Avon.

I was the same way. I remember back when my Grandma and my Mama were selling it and I just.wasn't.interested. But I needed something to do while Hubs is gone. (something on top of the PTO, FRG, and sports events, huh?) Well, I decided that it was $10 to get started, a small investment, so why not? Well I have really enjoyed doing it. I didn't think I could because I'm not much of a seller and I'm surely not into makeup. But that stuff has been selling itself. I just give people I know my brochure and VOILA! Sales!

I think I like the fact that you can see it online best. I'm a military spouse and I'm not anywhere near my family and if they wanna get something from Avon, I have a website they can visit and they can check out the brochure online!

There are so many other things other than makeup, which is killing my own pockets. I love the jewelry! I can't seem to go a week without actually buying something for myself. So profit? Not really, but I do have some really cute things now! They have clothes, shoes,Kitchen stuff, workout stuff by Curves... there really is something for everybody!

So I'mma stop babbling and let you be the judge. Go over to my Avon Website and shop the brochure. If you see something you like, let me know. Or just place an order and have it sent right to ya. But still come back here and let me know how you like the brochure.

Ya know. I may do a giveaway to some of my bloggy customers one day! Let me start looking into that right now. hmmmmmm......

6 comments:

Drama Queen said...

Thank you for such an upbeat and happy post - I was having a really sucky day (thanks to a 16-year old son) and so I enjoyed yours...I need to change my attitude today! :)

I love Avon - especially the jewelry....!

I'm glad you had a great weekend - keep practicing your Whitney and maybe we'll see you on American Idol one day! :)

Kristin said...

Boo to the Wii....what does it know anyways?!! This post got me all motivated to go workout now! LOL! Good luck with Avon.....I haven't seen any of their stuff in a long time, but when my Aunt used to sell it, I loved it. I will go have a look! I love jewelry too! And I sing on my girl's karaoke machine all the time. Ha! It is fun!

Gucci Mama said...

Love your attitude! Now I'm all motivated to go work out...let's see if that lasts until tonight so James can be home with the kids while I go to the gym. ;)

Chocolate Covered Daydreams said...

Wish you lived close by. I'd so want to do the karaoke! Sounds like fun!

I bookmarked your Avon site. I will be back to shop.

Amy McMean said...

I thought I saw some love handles on the shelf the last time i was at hte grocery store, those must have been yours. Congrats and keep it up. I've been meaning to get back to the gym, but I always seem to find a reason not to like,,,,,a bag of chips that needs to be eaten. LOL

Thanks for the advice on my man troubles. I'm going to give him one more shot. I'll keep you guys posted on what happens next.

ajgallion said...

There's nothing to make you smile after a busy day than putting on some Avon lip gloss, LOL~